The preamble of the Constitution of the State of New York declares the same purpose. It says:
[…] Here is not the slightest intimation, either of receiving freedom from the United States Constitution, or of the State conferring the blessings of liberty upon the people; and the same is true of every one of the thirty-six State Constitutions. Each and all, alike declare rights God-given, and that to secure the people in the enjoyment of their inalienable rights, is their one and only object in ordaining and establishing government. And all of the State Constitutions are equally emphatic in their recognition of the ballot as the means of securing the people in the enjoyment of these rights.
Article 1 of the New York State Constitution says:
“No member of
this State shall be disfranchised or deprived of the
rights or privileges
secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the
law of the land, or
the judgment of his peers.”
And so carefully guarded is the citizen’s right to vote, that the Constitution makes special mention of all who may be excluded. It says:
“Laws may be passed
excluding from the right of suffrage all
persons who have been
or may be convicted of bribery, larceny or
any infamous crime.”